Online Session Locator
U747·Student Division Social Event
Social Student Division (STDT)
Sun. June 25, 2023 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Key South Foyer - Reception Area, Hilton Baltimore Inner Harbor
Session Description

Free ticketed event
This informal hangout is for student conference attendees to meet and make connections. The awards for best paper and best diversity paper in the Student Division will be announced and celebrated. Note: Attendees may have to pay for their food and/or drinks. The location will be announced in a future Student Division newsletter and by email to those who have RSVP'd. Watch out for a future announcement.

Locations for the social event will be updated in Student Division Newsletter.

For those interested in: Broadening Participation in Engineering and Engineering Technology and New Members

U759·Postcard Talks
Special Equity, Culture & Social Justice in Education Division (EQUITY)
Sun. June 25, 2023 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Holiday 1, Hilton Baltimore Inner Harbor
U773·PNW Section Mixer
Social Council of Sections (COS)
Sun. June 25, 2023 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Pratt Street Ale House
206 W. Pratt St. Baltimore, MD
Session Description

Ticketed event: $20.00
Please join your colleagues for the 15th Annual Pacific Northwest Section Mixer. This ever-popular event includes food, drinks, and fun with your Pacific Northwest colleagues. This year’s mixer is taking place at Pratt Street Ale House, steps away from the convention center. https://www.prattstreetalehouse.com/

M69C·One Day Special Pass
Social ASEE Headquarters
Mon. June 26, 2023 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM
Session Description

Ticketed event: $60.00
Ticket - $50.00
Monique's special one time session not for sell.

M169A·Sunrise Yoga
Hq ASEE Headquarters
Mon. June 26, 2023 7:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Convention Center Terrace Garden - 3rd Floor, Baltimore Convention Center
M169B·Polo Shirts
Hq ASEE Headquarters
Mon. June 26, 2023 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Session Description

Ticketed event: $25.00
Polo Shirts

M194·SPONSOR TECH SESSION: Presented by McGraw Hill
Technical Sponsor Technical Sessions
Mon. June 26, 2023 7:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Room 302 - Sponsor Tech Session Room, Baltimore Convention Center
Mon. June 26, 2023 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
M150·Two-Year Model Design Competition Poster Session
Technical Two-Year College Division (TYCD)
Mon. June 26, 2023 7:30 AM to 9:00 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Session Description

Two-Year Model Design Competition Poster Session

Moderated by
  1. Mr. Philip J. Regalbuto and Pamela J Silvers
Mon. June 26, 2023 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
Ballroom 1 & 2 , Baltimore Convention Center
Session Description

Join friends and colleagues at the Monday Plenary, which will feature national award winners and keynote speakers.

Moderated by
  1. Dr. Jenna P. Carpenter
Speaker
  1. Dr. Darryll J. Pines
    University of Maryland, College Park

    Darryll J. Pines became UMD president in July 2020 and serves as the Glenn L. Martin Professor of Aerospace Engineering. He arrived on campus in 1995 as an assistant professor, then served as chair of the Department of Aerospace Engineering from 2006–09 and for the following 11 years as dean and Nariman Farvardin Professor of Aerospace Engineering at the A. James Clark School of Engineering.
    As dean, Pines revamped teaching in fundamental undergraduate courses; encouraged participation in national and international student competitions; emphasized sustainability engineering and service learning; ... (continued)

M269A·Exhibit Hall Open
Hq ASEE Headquarters
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
M69B·ASEE Bistro
Hq ASEE Headquarters
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
M202·Architectural Engineering Division (ARCHE) Poster Session
Poster Architectural Engineering Division (ARCHE)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 1: WIP: Biophilic Design and Its Effects on Mental and Physical Health [view paper]
    Alexandria S. Lahman (Western Kentucky University), Ms. Shahnaz J. Aly (Western Kentucky University), and Sheila Sullivan Flener (Western Kentucky University)
  2. Board 2: WIP: Mind-mapping to Improve Architecture Students’ Skills in Navigating Hands-on and Lecture-based Pedagogies [view paper]
    Ignacio Guerra P. (Affiliation unknown), Juan Sebastian Andrade (Universidad San Francisco de Quito), and Nicole Janine Villacís (Nicole Villacís)
  3. Board 2A: WIP:Opportunities in Cultural Dimensions between Architecture and Civil Engineering students in Ecuador [view paper]
    Daniel Cartuche (Affiliation unknown), victor R viteri (Affiliation unknown), Dr. Miguel Andres Guerra (Universidad San Francisco de Quito USFQ), and Dr. Homero Murzi (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)
  4. Board 2B: WIP: What architects should learn according to the industry in seismic countries [view paper]
    Diego Eduardo Torres Viteri (Affiliation unknown), Dr. Miguel Andres Guerra (Universidad San Francisco de Quito USFQ), victor R viteri (Affiliation unknown), and Fabricio Yepez (Affiliation unknown)
M204·Biomedical Engineering Division (BED) Poster Session
Poster Biomedical Engineering Division (BED)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Session Description

Biomedical Engineering Division work-in-progress extended abstracts are presented as posters.

Papers Presented
  1. Board 3: WIP - Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology with Biomedical Concentration (BMET) Curriculum Development [view paper]
    Dr. Iftekhar Ibne Basith (Sam Houston State University), Vajih Khan (Sam Houston State University), Dr. Faruk Yildiz (Sam Houston State University), Prof. Sumith Yesudasan (Sam Houston State University), Melinda Holt (Affiliation unknown), James Harper (Affiliation unknown), and kevin lord (Affiliation unknown)
  2. Board 4: WIP: An Integrative Remote Patient Monitoring Industry-Classroom Program for Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering Students [view paper]
    Dr. Alexis Ortiz-Rosario (The Ohio State University) and Ali Kaveh Rahimi (Affiliation unknown)
  3. Board 5: WIP: An Interdisciplinary Project Development Pipeline Connecting Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering and Medicine Students [view paper]
    Dr. Anthony E. Felder (University of Illinois at Chicago), Dr. Michael Gordon Browne (University of Illinois at Chicago Department of Biomedical Engineering), and Dr. Miiri Kotche (University of Illinois Chicago)
  4. Board 6: WIP: Development and Implementation of a Makerspace Class for BME Undergraduates to Enhance Skills in Senior Design [view paper]
    Dr. Miiri Kotche (University of Illinois Chicago), Dr. Anthony E. Felder (The University of Illinois at Chicago), Dr. Michael Gordon Browne (University of Illinois at Chicago Department of Biomedical Engineering), and Dylan Lynch (The University of Illinois at Chicago)
  5. Board 7: WIP: Leaders or Co-leaders? How Shared Leadership Takes Place in an Undergraduate Biomedical Engineering Design Program [view paper]
    Dr. Constanza Miranda (Johns Hopkins University), Dr. Elizabeth A Logsdon (The Johns Hopkins University), and Amadea Martino Smith (Affiliation unknown)
  6. plus 21 more papers
M205·Chemical Engineering Division (ChED) Poster Session
Poster Chemical Engineering Division (ChED)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 29: Compiling Census Data and Atmospheric Repository Data to Infer Socio-Environmental Trends [view paper]
    Dr. Joe Woo (Lafayette College)
  2. Board 30: Incorporating the Impact of Engineering Solutions in Global, Economic, Environmental, and Social Contexts into our Core Curriculum [view paper]
    Taryn Melkus Bayles (University of Pittsburgh), Dr. Joaquin Rodriguez (University of Pittsburgh), and Robert Enick (Affiliation unknown)
  3. Board 31: Research Experiences and Mentoring in Separations [view paper]
    Mr. Thomas McKean (University of Arkansas), Jorge Almodovar (University of Arkansas), and Dr. Ranil Wickramasinghe P.E. (University of Arkansas)
  4. Board 32: Work in Progress: A Laboratory Platform for Learning for Chemical Engineering [view paper]
    Benjamin Miles Phillips (Baylor University), Dr. Anne Marie Spence (Baylor University), and Alexandre Yokochi (Baylor University)
  5. Board 33: Work in Progress: Active Learning of Kinetics and Reactor Design Through a Jupyter Notebook [view paper]
    Mr. Jaafar Ballout (Texas A&M University at Qatar) and Mamoun Al-Rawashdeh (Texas A&M University at Qatar)
  6. plus 1 more paper
M206·Civil Engineering Division (CIVIL) Poster Session
Poster Civil Engineering Division (CIVIL)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Moderated by
  1. Dr. Jennifer Retherford P.E.
Papers Presented
  1. Board 35: Assessing Students' Perspectives and Attitudes Toward Social Justice and Compassion in Civil Engineering (Work in Progress) [view paper]
    Mr. Cristián Eduardo Vargas-Ordóñez (Purdue University at West Lafayette (COE)), Prof. Maria Santagata (Purdue University at West Lafayette (COE)), and David J. Yu (Affiliation unknown)
  2. Board 36: Case Study: Sequential Development of Sensing Skills in a Civil and Environmental Engineering Curriculum [view paper]
    Dr. Sarah Jane Christian P.E. (Carnegie Mellon University), Dr. Fethiye Ozis (Carnegie Mellon University), Katherine Ann Flanigan (Affiliation unknown), Joe Dallas Moore (Carnegie Mellon University), and Prof. Gerald J. Wang (Carnegie Mellon University)
  3. Board 37: Developing Globalized Petroleum Engineers (WIP) [view paper]
    Dr. Roman Taraban (Texas Tech University), Mr. Alberto Giussani (Texas Tech University), Dr. William M. Marcy P.E. (Texas Tech University), Mr. Paul A. Terrell (Texas Tech University), Dr. Sweta Saraff (IHR Kolkata), and Dr. Ramakrishna Biswal (Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, National Institute Technology, Rourkela)
  4. Board 37A: Driving Simulators as Educational Outreach for Freight Transportation [view paper]
    Mr. Kwadwo Amankwah-Nkyi (University of Arkansas), Sarah Hernandez (University of Arkansas), and Breanna Stoesz (University of Arkansas)
  5. Board 38: Identifying the Strengths and the Cracks of Mastery Based Assessment in Reinforced Concrete Design (Case Study) [view paper]
    Dr. Anthony Battistini (Angelo State University)
  6. plus 10 more papers
M207·College Industry Partnerships Division (CIP) Poster Session
Poster College Industry Partnerships Division (CIP)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 45: A mandatory early internship course: An analysis of engineering identity of students. [view paper]
    Ing. Magdalena Villaseca (Universidad Andres Bello), Dr. Juan Felipe Calderon (Universidad Andres Bello, Viña del Mar, Chile), and Prof. Maria Elena Truyol (Universidad Andres Bello, Santiago, Chile)
  2. Board 46: “Good communication skills are super, super important”: Developing students’ professional communication skills for career-ready engineers [view paper]
    Dr. Jennifer Linvill (Purdue University), Imani N. Adams (Purdue University), Emily M. Haluschak (Purdue University at West Lafayette (COE)), Ms. Breejha Sene Quezada (Purdue Engineering Education), and Prof. Tamara J. Moore (Purdue University at West Lafayette (COE))
  3. Board 47: An Analysis of the Existence of Metrics for University/Industry Collaboration [view paper]
    Dr. Carolyn Kusbit Dunn (East Carolina University) and Dr. David L. Batts (East Carolina University)
  4. Board 48: Partnering with Industry to Establish a New University Engineering Program [view paper]
    Charles E. Baukal Jr. (Oklahoma Baptist University), Christopher T. Jones (Affiliation unknown), Jeffrey Anderson (Affiliation unknown), Larinee Dennis (Affiliation unknown), and Steve Fendley (Affiliation unknown)
  5. Board 49: Project-based learning course co-designed with regional enterprises [view paper]
    Lufan Wang (Florida International University), Ruoying Chu (Affiliation unknown), Dr. Fangzhou Xia (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Dr. Zhuoxuan Li (Stanford University), Dr. Yan Wei (Southern University of Science and Technology), and Prof. Yiming Rong (Southern University of Science & Tech)
  6. plus 2 more papers
M208·Computers in Education Division (COED) Poster Session
Poster Computers in Education Division (COED)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 55: (Work in Progress) Adapting the First Programming Course for Undergraduate Students of Mathematics Major [view paper]
    Dr. Maristela Holanda (Texas A&M University), Dr. Dilma Da Silva (Texas A&M University), Raquel Carneiro Dörr (Affiliation unknown), and Fernanda Macedo de Sousa (Affiliation unknown)
  2. Board 56: Using anonymous grading for high-stakes assessments to reduce performance discrepancies across student demographics [view paper]
    Dr. Neha B. Raikar (University of Maryland Baltimore County) and Dr. Nilanjan Banerjee (Affiliation unknown)
  3. Board 57: WIP - A Web-based Face Recognition Application for Better In-Person Learning [view paper]
    Shirley Qin (University of Toronto), Jiawei Tian (University of Toronto), Yuqi Yang (Affiliation unknown), Miss Qian Guo (University of Toronto), Mr. Junhao Liao (University of Toronto), and Dr. Hamid S. Timorabadi (University of Toronto)
  4. Board 58: WIP: Enhancing Workforce Development of Data Science Skills within Domain-Specific Programs [view paper]
    Dr. Ryan L. Solnosky P.E. (Pennsylvania State University), Prof. Rebecca Napolitano (Affiliation unknown), and Wesley F. Reinhart (Pennsylvania State University)
  5. Board 59: WIP: Lab Container: An environment to manage a student’s time to complete programming labs while providing effective feedback from course staff [view paper]
    Mr. Yu Sheng Pan (University of Toronto), Mr. Aniruddha Redkar (University of Toronto), Sowrov Talukder (University of Toronto), Mr. Parth Sindhu (University of Toronto), and Dr. Hamid S. Timorabadi (University of Toronto)
  6. plus 5 more papers
M210·Continuing Professional Development Division (CPD) Poster Session
Poster Continuing Professional Development Division (CPD)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 66: A Comparison Study: Challenges and Advantages of Offering Online Graduate Level Statistical Course [view paper]
    Dr. Yuan-Han Huang (Pennsylvania State University, Behrend College), Dr. Hsin-Li Chan ( Pennsylvania State University, Behrend College (Department of Industrial Engineering)), and Dr. Barukyah Shaparenko (Pennsylvania State University, Behrend College)
  2. Board 67: A guide for Generation Z students to meet the Future Skills requirements of Industry 4.0 [view paper]
    Patricia Caratozzolo (Institute for the Future of Education, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico), Luis Alberto Mejía-Manzano (Tecnologico de Monterrey (ITESM)), Gabriela Sirkis PhD (Universidad del CEMA), Jorge Rodriguez-Ruiz (Tecnologico de Monterrey (ITESM)), Julieta Noguez PhD (School of Engineering and Sciences, Tecnológico de Monterrey, Monterrey, Mexico), Jorge Membrillo-Hernández (Institute for the future of Education, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico), and Patricia Vázquez-Villegas (Affiliation unknown)
  3. Board 68: WIP: Development of a Certification Framework for a Microelectronics Workforce Development Program [view paper]
    Dr. Jennifer S Linvill (Purdue University), Dr. Eric Holloway (Purdue University at West Lafayette (COE)), Emily M. Haluschak (Purdue University at West Lafayette (COE)), Evelyn Shana Marx (Affiliation unknown), Ms. Breejha Sene Quezada (Purdue Engineering Education), and Prof. Tamara J Moore (Purdue University at West Lafayette (COE))
M211·Cooperative and Experiential Education Division (CEED) Poster Session
Poster Cooperative and Experiential Education Division (CEED)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Session Description

Poster session highlighting experiential learning and cooperative education impact.

For those interested in: Academia-Industry Connections

Moderated by
  1. Ms. Sandra Brabb
Papers Presented
  1. Board 69: Co-ops are Great! but What Are the Final Numbers Telling Us? [view paper]
    Dr. Paul John Ackerman Jr P.E. (York College of Pennsylvania)
  2. Board 70: Impact of First Co-op Experience on Student Retention and Learning: A Work in Progress [view paper]
    Dr. P.K. Imbrie (University of Cincinnati), Mr. Fazel Ranjbar (University of Cincinnati), and Dr. Jutshi Agarwal (University of Cincinnati)
  3. Board 71: Innovation-Based Learning. Learning by Failure [view paper]
    Isaac Heizelman (University of North Dakota) and McKenna Rose Matt (Affiliation unknown)
M213·Design in Engineering Education Division (DEED) Poster Session
Poster Design in Engineering Education Division (DEED)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 72: How to Develop Engineering Students as Design Thinkers: A Systematic Review of Design Thinking Implementations in Engineering Education [view paper]
    Miss Yuwei Deng (King's College London) and Dr. Wei Liu (King's College London)
  2. Board 73: The Impact of “Green” Requirements in Engineering Students’ Design Projects on Engineering Students’ Green Mindset [view paper]
    Dr. Xiuhua Si (California Baptist University), Dr. Ziliang Zhou (California Baptist University), Dr. Jinxiang Xi (Affiliation unknown), and Jun Zhang (Affiliation unknown)
  3. Board 74: Work-in-Progress: Containing Design: Rethinking Design Instruction to Support Engineering Device Development for Low-Income Countries [view paper]
    Ms. Katherine Drinkwater (Duke University), Charlotte Sendek (Affiliation unknown), Allison N Stocks (Duke University), Paula Kworekwa (Affiliation unknown), Julius Mugaga (Affiliation unknown), Robert Tamale Ssekitoleko (Affiliation unknown), and Dr. Ann Saterbak (Duke University)
  4. Board 75: Work-in-Progress: Instructor and Student Reflections on First-year Engineering Design [view paper]
    Dr. Kyung S Kang (Marian University)
  5. Board 76: Work-in-Progress: Threshold Concepts in Capstone Desgin [view paper]
    Elizabeth A. Debartolo (Rochester Institute of Technology (COE)) and James Lucas Daly (Affiliation unknown)
M215·Electrical and Computer Engineering Division (ECE) Poster Session
Poster Electrical and Computer Engineering Division (ECE)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 77: A Study on Student Success in Circuit Theory with Complimentary Videotaped Problem-Solving Demonstrations in Challenging Times [view paper]
    Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Khan (Saginaw Valley State University), Dr. Yu Zou (Saginaw Valley State University), and Wesley Beck (Saginaw Valley State University)
  2. Board 78: ADEP: Asset-Driven Equitable Partnerships (WIP) [view paper]
    Dr. Kenneth A Connor (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Dr. Stephen M Goodnick (Arizona State University), Michelle Klein (Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept. Heads Assoc. (ECEDHA)), Dr. Barry J. Sullivan (Electrical & Computer Engineering Department Heads Assn), Dr. John C. Kelly (North Carolina A&T State University (CoE)), Dr. Pamela Leigh-Mack (Virginia State University), Dr. Shiny Abraham (Seattle University), John Janowiak (Affiliation unknown), Sinais Alvarado (Affiliation unknown), Prof. Petru Andrei (Florida A&M University - Florida State University), Prof. Wayne A Scales (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Tymia Wilson (Affiliation unknown), and Yeimidy Lagunas (Affiliation unknown)
  3. Board 79: Course Improvement of An Introduction to Programming Course in ECE: Customizing Learning Paths for Parallel Computing Topics [view paper]
    Isabel Alviar (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Dr. Ujjal K Bhowmik (Affiliation unknown), and Prof. Yuting W. Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana - Champaign)
  4. Board 80: Design and Development of a Rooftop Photovoltaics Laboratory for Advanced Engineering Education [view paper]
    Dr. Sandip Das (Kennesaw State University)
  5. Board 81: Electrical Engineering Faculty and Student Perceptions of a Professional Formation Course Sequence [view paper]
    Dr. Holland Banse (Magnolia Consulting), Dr. Chris S Ferekides (University of South Florida), Dr. Carol Haden (Northern Arizona University), and Prof. Ismail Uysal (University of South Florida)
  6. plus 8 more papers
M216·Energy Conversion, Conservation and Nuclear Engineering Division (ECCNE) Poster Session
Poster Energy Conversion, Conservation and Nuclear Engineering Division (ECCNE)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 90: Core Feature Extraction with Computer Vision [view paper]
    Mr. Salvador A. Vargas (California State University, Bakersfield), Daniel Torres (California State University, Bakersfield), and Dr. Alberto Cureg Cruz (California State University, Bakersfield)
  2. Board 91: Work-in-Progress: A Systematic Gap Analysis of the Australian Power Engineering Curriculum [view paper]
    Miss Nisaka Munasinghe (University of New South Wales), Mr. Hua Chai (University of New South Wales), and Dr. Jayashri Ravishankar (UNSW Sydney)
M221·Engineering Libraries Division (ELD) Poster Session
Poster Engineering Libraries Division (ELD)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Moderated by
  1. James M Cox
Papers Presented
  1. Board 93: Collection Management in Preparation for Building Restoration: University of Illinois Mathematics Library [view paper]
    Mrs. Kendall Morgan (Grainger Engineering Library and Information Center) and Mr. Elisandro Cabada (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  2. Board 94: Developing Support for Critical Citation Requirements for Civil and Environmental Engineering Graduate Research [view paper]
    Sarah Weiss (University of Maryland- College Park)
  3. Board 95: Exploring an Engineering Student-Centered Approach to Library Outreach and Engagement by Listening First [view paper]
    Wynn Tranfield (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  4. Board 96: Exploring the Impact of Textbook Costs on Undergraduate Engineering Majors [view paper]
    Jentry E. Campbell (Dartmouth College) and Stephen Krueger (Dartmouth College)
  5. Board 97: Is There a Relation between Research Topics and High-Impact Journals in Biomedical Engineering? [view paper]
    Qianjin Zhang (The University of Iowa)
M222·Engineering Management Division (EMD) Poster Session
Poster Engineering Management Division (EMD)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 98: Exploring the Relationship Between Team Personality and Team Dynamics in Construction Project Teams: A Literature Review [view paper]
    Rebecca Kassa (University of Kansas), Tolulope Ibilola Ogundare (University of Kansas, Lawrence), Dr. Brian Lines (The University of Kansas), Mr. Jake Smithwick (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), and Prof. Kenneth Timothy Sullivan (Arizona State University)
  2. Board 99: Systematic Literature Review on Organizational Resilience in the Context of Higher Education Institutions [view paper]
    Diego Alejandro Polanco-Lahoz (Texas Tech University) and Dr. Jennifer A Cross (Texas Tech University)
M223·Engineering Technology Division (ETD) Poster Session
Poster Engineering Technology Division (ETD)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Session Description

Engineering Technology related posters focused on teaching and student learning

For those interested in: Academia-Industry Connections, Broadening Participation in Engineering and Engineering Technology, New Members, and Pre-College

Papers Presented
  1. Board 102: Design and Development HyFlex Courses for Undergraduate Students [view paper]
    Dr. Kazi Imran (SUNY Poly (DO NOT USE; MERGED INTO SUNY POLY INST (ENG & ENG TECH)) and Dr. Jiayue Shen (SUNY Polytechnic Institute)
  2. Board 103: Solar-Powered Car Speed Radar Measurement, Display, and Logging System [view paper]
    Anthony Ciko (Affiliation unknown), Yave Cortes (Affiliation unknown), Josiah Andrew Jones (Affiliation unknown), Jimmy Sohail (Affiliation unknown), Alex Blinder (Affiliation unknown), and Dr. Mohsen Azizi (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
M224·Entrepreneurship & Engineering Innovation Division (ENT) Poster Session
Poster Entrepreneurship & Engineering Innovation Division (ENT)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 104: An Accelerator of Human Innovation Integrating Continuous Improvement and Lean Philosophy into Innovation Program for Undergraduate Students [view paper]
    Dr. Omar H. Albalawi (University of Tabuk), Dr. Ibrahem E. Atawi (University of Tabuk), Asma M. AlTurki (University of Tabuk), and Khaled Saleem S. Alatawi (University of Tabuk)
  2. Board 105: Building a Framework to Understand the Impact of Entrepreneurship Support Programs on the Formation of Engineers [view paper]
    Dr. Chithra Adams (VentureWell), Dr. Sarah E. Zappe (Pennsylvania State University), Dr. Stephanie Cutler (Pennsylvania State University), Mr. Phil Weilerstein (Broadening Impacts), and Hope Liu (Affiliation unknown)
  3. Board 106: Innovation through Making Course: Creating a Distinctive Prototyping Experience as Part of a New Entrepreneurial Pathway (Work in Progress) [view paper]
    Mitra Varun Anand (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Prof. Ahmet Can Sabuncu (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), and Dr. Curtis Abel (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  4. Board 107: Work in Progress: Development of an Innovation Corps-Modeled Bioengineering Course to Promote Entrepreneurial Engagement among Undergraduate Students. [view paper]
    Amanda Walls (University of Arkansas), Ishita Tandon (University of Arkansas), Timothy J. Muldoon (University of Arkansas), Prof. Jeff Wolchok (University of Arkansas), and Dr. Mostafa Elsaadany (University of Arkansas)
M225·Environmental Engineering Division (ENVIRON) Poster Session
Poster Environmental Engineering Division (ENVIRON)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Moderated by
  1. Dr. Shannon L. Isovitsch Parks P.E.
Papers Presented
  1. Board 108: Enhancing Environmental Engineering Curriculum for the Transportation Industry [view paper]
    Dr. Ramanitharan Kandiah (Central State University) and Prof. Krishnakumar V. Nedunuri (Central State University)
M226·Experimentation and Laboratory-Oriented Studies Division (DELOS) Poster Session
Poster Experimentation and Laboratory-Oriented Studies Division (DELOS)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Session Description

ELOS Posters include a bring-your-own-experiment demonstration of augmented and virtual reality for environmental engineering and remote electronic printing for electrical engineering.

Papers Presented
  1. Board 109: BYOE: Laboratory Exercise using Augmented Reality and Virtual Reality for Environmental Engineering Curriculum [view paper]
    Dr. Azadeh Bolhari P.E. (University of Colorado Boulder)
  2. Board 110: Work-in-Progress: Engaging Students in Remote Delivery of an Electronic Printing Laboratory Course [view paper]
    Prof. Lili Dong (Cleveland State University) and Dr. Yuejin Xu (Murray State University)
M229·Industrial Engineering Division (IND) Poster Session
Poster Industrial Engineering Division (IND)
Mon. June 26, 2023 9:15 AM to 10:45 AM
Exhibit Hall ABCD , Baltimore Convention Center
Papers Presented
  1. Board 118: Systems Engineering Initiative for Student Success (SEISS) Framework for Transforming Organizational Designs [view paper]
    Dr. Arunkumar Pennathur (The University of Texas at El Paso), Priyadarshini Pennathur (University of Texas at El Paso), Dr. Emily Blosser (University of Louisiana Lafayette), and Prof. Nicholas A Bowman (University of Iowa)
  2. Board 119: WIP: Three Scaffolding Approaches to Foster a Tolerance for Ambiguity in an Undergraduate Engineering Statistics Course [view paper]
    Dr. Kingsley A. Reeves Jr. (University of South Florida), Ana Carolina Leo (University of South Florida), Dr. Jeremi S. London (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Julia Machele Brisbane (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), and Natalia Torres Banks (Affiliation unknown)